Premiership Goalkeepers Ratings

Here is a list of all the Premiership goalkeepers who have played 900 minutes or more of Premier League football and the teams they played for, showing the GCPM (Goals conceded By Minute). I removed players who had less than 900 minutes or Premiership time to make the comparisons a bit fairer, not very fair, but if you don’t like it then you are welcome to do your own analysis.

As I said in my previous post looking at the Tottenham goalkeepers, this is probably a very unfair way of rating goalkeepers, but how else could we do it?  Some of the ‘great’ goalkeepers listed here may have been nothing special and been saved by magnificent defenders.  All the other methods of rating goalkeepers are subjective, and everyone has a different outlook on how good a goalkeeper is, the number of goals conceded and the numbers of minutes played are facts, maybe useless facts, but I enjoy them.  You can never have too many statistics!

A very interesting fact is that Roy Caroll is the best premiership goalkeeper ever, only conceding a goal every 152 minutes when he played for Manchester United, while the worst goalkeeper ever is Roy Caroll, conceding a goal every 34 minutes when he played for Derby County!  Roy Caroll also came 176th in the list when he played for West Ham conceding a goal every 58 minutes.

This is a very long list, if you scroll down to the bottom of the page I have added an All Time Top Keeper list, showing the ratings of the top 20 regardless of clubs they played for.

RankGoalkeeperTeamMinutesConcededGCPM
1Roy CarrollManchester United426128152
2Tomasz KuszczakManchester United280220140
3Jose ReinaLiverpool16020130123
4Fraser ForsterSouthampton198016123
5Petr CechChelsea29477240122
6Ben FosterManchester United10809120
7Edwin van der SarManchester United16594142116
8David SeamanArsenal29168267109
9Jens LehmannArsenal13251125106
10Peter SchmeichelManchester United22377212105
11Carlo CudiciniChelsea12595123102
12Manuel AlmuniaArsenal97989998
13Sander WesterveldLiverpool67507096
14Jerzy DudekLiverpool1130011895
15John LukicArsenal16201795
16Tim HowardManchester United40044295
17Ed De GoeyChelsea1098211694
18Raimond Van Der GouwManchester United27442994
19Alex ManningerArsenal34643793
20Joe HartManchester City1927920992
21Radek CernyTottenham Hotspur13761591
22Fabien BarthezManchester United80778891
23Pavel SrnicekNewcastle United87839790
24Mark BosnichManchester United18752189
25Nigel MartynLeeds United1856621088
26Mark BosnichAston Villa1589017988
27David JamesLiverpool1908021887
28Gary WalshManchester United11401387
29David De GeaManchester United1044011987
30David JamesAston Villa59856986
31Thibaut CourtoisChelsea16441986
32Shaka HislopNewcastle United46305485
33Maik TaylorSouthampton16201985
34Tim HowardEverton2830633584
35Vito MannoneArsenal13501684
36Tim FlowersBlackburn Rovers1570519082
37Bobby MimmsBlackburn Rovers54136682
38Pepe ReinaLiverpool963011782
39John FilanWigan Athletic22062781
40Anders LindegaardManchester United17102181
41Lukasz FabianskiArsenal27813481
42Heurelho GomesTottenham Hotspur847610580
43Artur BorucSouthampton43345480
44Mike HooperNewcastle United21092778
45Mark BeeneyLeeds United31504078
46Peter EnckelmanAston Villa46296077
47Nigel MartynEverton76269977
48Chris KirklandLiverpool22502977
49Joe HartBirmingham City32404277
50David JamesManchester City837010976
51Thomas SorensenAston Villa1231916176
52Brad FriedelTottenham Hotspur45005976
53Richard WrightIpswich Town35104676
54John LukicLeeds United1156615276
55Henrique HilarioChelsea16842276
56Wojciech SzczesnyArsenal1184915476
57Mark CrossleyMiddlesbrough18832575
58Tony CotonManchester City820710875
59Ali Al HabsiBolton Wanderers9001275
60Shay GivenManchester City44836074
61Thomas MyhreEverton63008574
62Kasey KellerLeicester City883711874
63Mark SchwarzerFulham1547421073
64Carlo CudiciniTottenham Hotspur16942373
65Kasey KellerFulham11701673
66Chris WoodsSheffield Wednesday58518073
67Nigel SpinkAston Villa46776473
68Costel PantilimonSunderland11701673
69Thomas MyhreCharlton Athletic18902672
70Dimitri KharineChelsea1049414572
71Dave BeasantChelsea15302172
72John FilanBlackburn Rovers29004072
73Espen BaardsenTottenham Hotspur20252872
74Asmir BegovicStoke City1312218072
75Simon MignoletLiverpool52047272
76AdrianWest Ham United37805272
77Brad FriedelBlackburn Rovers2344632971
78Stuart TaylorArsenal14932171
79Hugo LlorisTottenham Hotspur774010971
80Brad FriedelAston Villa1026014670
81Brad FriedelLiverpool22503270
82Simon TraceySheffield United21133070
83Peter SchmeichelAston Villa26103770
84Tomasz KuszczakWest Bromwich Albion27393970
85Nigel MartynCrystal Palace710710269
86Magnus HedmanCoventry City900013069
87Pavel SrnicekSheffield Wednesday39015669
88Jan StejskalQueens Park Rangers36725369
89Edwin van der SarFulham1132916269
90Steve OgrizovicCoventry City1727425268
91Mark SchwarzerMiddlesbrough2977343468
92Peter SchmeichelManchester City26103868
93Paul RobinsonTottenham Hotspur1230417968
94Ludek MikloskoWest Ham United1520922268
95Scott CarsonAston Villa31504668
96Erik ThorstvedtTottenham Hotspur51997668
97Kevin HitchcockChelsea52837768
98David JamesPortsmouth1204417967
99Thomas SorensenStoke City865612867
100Thomas SorensenSunderland1121916767
101Steve HarperNewcastle United957514267
102Shaka HislopPortsmouth42306367
103Shay GivenNewcastle United3150546667
104Antti NiemiSouthampton720210767
105Richard WrightArsenal10741667
106Lukasz FabianskiSwansea City18902867
107Michel VormSwansea City797911967
108David SeamanManchester City15952466
109Neville SouthallEverton1855727866
110Nico VaesenBirmingham City27904266
111Maik TaylorBirmingham City1278019166
112Michael OakesAston Villa44566766
113Mark CrossleyNottingham Forest1458021966
114Bryan GunnNorwich City919013966
115Simon MignoletSunderland806212266
116Ian WalkerTottenham Hotspur2139332565
117Neil MossSouthampton20813265
118Pegguy ArphexadLeicester City17662765
119Craig ForrestWest Ham United25393965
120Jussi JaaskelainenWest Ham United50407765
121Alan KellySheffield United54728365
122Paddy KennySheffield United30314665
123Maik TaylorFulham17382764
124Andy DibbleManchester City25203964
125Tony RobertsQueens Park Rangers712811164
126Allan McGregorHull City38265964
127David JamesWest Ham United57609163
128Shaka HislopWest Ham United1066416763
129Jussi JaaskelainenBolton Wanderers3411054163
130Dean KielyCharlton Athletic1588625263
131Mark CrossleyFulham16472663
132Marcus HahnemannWolverhampton Wanderers35105563
133Matt DukeHull City18903063
134Julian SperoniCrystal Palace58159163
135Hans SegersWimbledon1041916363
136Bruce GrobbelaarLiverpool30604863
137Mart PoomDerby County1178718862
138Steve HarperHull City13222162
139Dave BeasantSouthampton782712562
140Andy OakesDerby County22023562
141Craig GordonSunderland789612762
142Brad JonesMiddlesbrough30604962
143Ross TurnbullMiddlesbrough24303962
144Ben FosterWest Bromwich Albion1006816062
145Tim FlowersLeicester City46617661
146Paul JonesSouthampton1718328161
147Chris DayWatford9901661
148Shay GivenAston Villa30084961
149Russell HoultDerby County59639761
150Simon RoyceLeicester City15422561
151Ben FosterBirmingham City33705561
152Vito MannoneSunderland33775561
153Gary WalshMiddlesbrough42237060
154Paul GerrardEverton797113260
155Neil SullivanTottenham Hotspur57609660
156Neil SullivanWimbledon1604926660
157Sasa IlicCharlton Athletic31485260
158Nicky WeaverManchester City49438260
159Richard WrightEverton51188460
160Alan MillerMiddlesbrough14402460
161Marcus HahnemannReading672911160
162Jurgen SommerQueens Park Rangers29704960
163Clive BakerIpswich Town43177160
164Tim KrulNewcastle United1190219660
165Kevin PressmanSheffield Wednesday1845630959
166Antti NiemiFulham55519359
167Chris KirklandWigan Athletic1152819559
168Ian BennettBirmingham City13602359
169Gerhard TremmelSwansea City23904059
170Kasey KellerTottenham Hotspur765012859
171Robert GreenWest Ham United1591326959
172Matteo SereniIpswich Town22503859
173Tim FlowersSouthampton48608358
174Gabor KiralyCrystal Palace28804958
175Dean KielyPortsmouth13502358
176Roy CarrollWest Ham United27904858
177Scott CarsonCharlton Athletic32405558
178Eike ImmelManchester City34205858
179Ben FosterWatford25664458
180Lionel PerezSunderland25844557
181Marton FulopSunderland35346257
182Asmir BegovicPortsmouth9151657
183Brad GuzanAston Villa925816057
184Jamie AshdownPortsmouth36916556
185Mark BunnNorwich City19133456
186Julio CesarQueens Park Rangers21003756
187Ian WalkerLeicester City637611555
188Steve SimonsenEverton26044755
189Jonathan GouldCoventry City21603955
190Vince BartramArsenal9901855
191Frôde GrodasChelsea17873255
192Boaz MyhillWest Bromwich Albion26104755
193Bruce GrobbelaarSouthampton27935055
194Tom HeatonBurnley19803655
195Robert GreenQueens Park Rangers32105954
196John RuddyNorwich City809214854
197Andreas IsakssonManchester City16293054
198Ali Al HabsiWigan Athletic909016854
199Paolo GazzanigaSouthampton14722754
200Matt ClarkeBradford City34046453
201Andy MarshallNorwich City18803553
202Keith BranaganBolton Wanderers579210853
203Paul RobinsonBlackburn Rovers1244723253
204Paul GerrardOldham Athletic36016852
205Craig ForrestIpswich Town666012752
206Russell HoultWest Bromwich Albion653112552
207Jurgen MachoSunderland19073652
208Kelvin DavisSunderland29705752
209Sieb DijkstraQueens Park Rangers9901952
210Ian IronsideMiddlesbrough10001952
211Stephan AndersenCharlton Athletic15302952
212Chris KirklandCoventry City20704051
213Jon HallworthOldham Athletic31496151
214Carlo NashManchester City13502651
215Bernard LamaWest Ham United10802151
216Paul RobinsonLeeds United843416451
217Gary WalshBradford City27005350
218Chris KirklandWest Bromwich Albion9001850
219Paddy KennyQueens Park Rangers29705950
220David StockdaleFulham33586650
221Alex McCarthyReading11702350
222Mike PollittWigan Athletic30166149
223Scott CarsonWest Bromwich Albion603012249
224Paul HealdWimbledon19093948
225Kevin MillerCrystal Palace34207148
226Michael OakesWolverhampton Wanderers18903948
227Kevin PooleLeicester City38708048
228Steve PearsMiddlesbrough22954748
229Kieren WestwoodSunderland16113348
230Kasper SchmeichelLeicester City12602648
231Tony WarnerFulham17563747
232Adam FedericiReading20014247
233John FilanCoventry City13562946
234Andy MarshallIpswich Town11702645
235Matthew GilksBlackpool15763545
236Robert GreenNorwich City33937545
237Boaz MyhillHull City495010945
238David MarshallCardiff City33307345
239Wayne HennesseyWolverhampton Wanderers639014045
240Adam BogdanBolton Wanderers21214745
241Richard KingsonBlackpool16963844
242Paul JonesWolverhampton Wanderers14403343
243Dave BeasantNottingham Forest23405443
244Nicky HammondSwindon Town10172442
245Brian JensenBurnley33458041
246Kelvin DavisSouthampton10342541
247Rob ElliotNewcastle United12493041
248David WatsonBarnsley26466640
249Alec ChamberlainWatford24306139
250Stephen BywaterDerby County16204139
251Fraser DigbySwindon Town24976439
252Maarten StekelenburgFulham16824339
253Roy CarrollDerby County12603734

Top 20 All Time Premiership Goalkeepers

RankGoalkeeperMinutesConcededGCPM
1Fraser Forster198016123
2Jose Reina16020130123
3Petr Cech29477240122
4Jens Lehmann13251125106
5David Seaman30763291105
6Manuel Almunia97989998
7Carlo Cudicini1428914697
8Peter Schmeichel2759728796
9Jerzy Dudek1130011895
10Ed De Goey1098211694
11Raimond Van Der Gouw27442994
12Alex Manninger34643793
13Tomasz Kuszczak55415993
14Edwin van der Sar2792330491
15Fabien Barthez80778891
16Sander Westerveld74708390
17Joe Hart2251925189
18Mark Bosnich1820520489
19David De Gea1044011987
20Thibaut Courtois16441986